Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Fourlane Ford's service provider -- FlexDealer, along with its parent company, Eastbound Enterprises -- (collectively “Company”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of fourlaneford.com ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Company.

Note: As of 25 May 2018, this Privacy Policy and Company’s processes have been updated to include details and provisions related to the EU’s GDPR compliance. While Company’s services are not specifically geared towards EU citizens, there may be some citizens that access this Site, therefore these provisions are provided in order to protect the personal information of citizens of the European Union and all over the world.

Personal identification information

When we collect it

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to a service or newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on Site.

What we collect

Users may be asked to submit, on a voluntary basis, and as appropriate, their name, email address, phone numbers and mailing address. For credit applications or purchase agreements, income, employment, birthdate, housing, dependent, driver license and social security number information may also be collected. For verification purposes, form submissions may also store the IP address of the submitter. In some cases, call tracking software is used, which tracks the phone number, duration of call, and sometimes a voice recording (in the case of a voice recording the caller will be notified at the beginning of the call).

Why we need it

Company collects and uses Users personal information for the following purposes:

- To provide a requested service: Certain information is essential to Company’s ability to provide service to Site’s visitors and customers.
- To improve customer service: Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
- To send periodic emails: The email address Users provide will only be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Users may decide to visit our Site anonymously. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information by not submitting a form, and understanding that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Where we store it

Personal information that we collect is most often stored in a relational database on a server protected by firewalls and strict access restrictions. Some (e.g. sales contracts) may also have a hard copy stored in a secure location. Other personal information may also be stored in 3rd party/cloud services (see the “Sub-processors” section below).

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. Sensitive passwords are always stored encrypted and are never transmitted or stored in clear text.

Who has access to it

Personal information that is collected is only shared internally with employees and contractors of Company, on a need-to-know basis.

We do not sell, trade, or rent User’s personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Sub-processors

Sub-processors that may receive, store, handle, and process personal information on our behalf include providers of: datacenter infrastructure, CRM, list management, proposal software, payment processing, drive/cloud storage software, email providers, project management software, support/ticketing software, banks/credit deciders, etc. Services from these providers are managed by their own individual privacy policies.

How long we store it

In addition to making adequate efforts to protect personal information, we also strive to store it only as long as is needed. Company has the ability to delete personal information at any time. If you feel that your personal information is being stored and would like it to be removed, please contact us and we will remove it.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information, as well as IP address not directly tied to other personal information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their own hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly. This site may be collected anonymous demographic information. This information is used in better refining our marketing campaigns. You may find ways to opt-out by clicking the following link, "Opt-Out".

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

Advertising and remarketing

This website may include advertising and remarketing campaigns/pixels meaning third-party vendors, including Google or Facebook pixels, via cookies, may show our ads on sites across the internet based User’s past visit(s) to Site. You are able to opt-out of this and the use of cookies by blocking cookies or visiting third-party advertiser ad settings or opt-out pages.

Age limits

In order to protect the personal information of children and minors, an age limit of 16 is set for this Site. Users under this age should not use the Site or submit any personal information.

Cross-border transmission

Cross-border transmission of information may take place to send information between Company branches, or to/from the end user to Company, or to/from Company’s sub-processors. All such transfers are done with appropriate safeguards in place.

Changes to this privacy policy

Company has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Anti-Spam Policy

Our Anti-Spam Policy tolerates only permission-based email - subscription to emails or information requested for to be provided through email or phone. You may choose to opt-out of our mailing list. By submitting a request - through the forms available - you agree to be contacted by us for the purposes described in the Disclaimer. All emails sent to you will be compliant with CASL and will include:

- The option to opt-in to receive communication for the purposes described in Disclaimer
- The option to unsubscribe from receiving electronic communication from us as described here

At any point in time you may opt out from receiving communication from us by following the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of our communications or call or write to us to indicate not to receive any calls or emails for promotional purposes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site or Company, please contact us at:

Fourlane Ford
fourlaneford.com
4412 50 St, Innisfail, AB, T4G 1P7
1 (855) 781-5108
(or click here to send us an email)

This document was last updated on: 17 May 2018

Contact Us We're closed

Leave us a voicemail
or send us a message
 
We respect your email privacy